Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners   (108)
Sorted by Title
 RATING   TITLE   YEAR   DIRECTOR  COUNTRY MEDIA
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Adama Meshuga'at 2007 ID Shaul, Dror Israel / Germany / Japan Y
# 21 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2065 Overall American Dream 1991 N Kopple, Barbara / Caplan, Cathy / Haneke, Thomas / Silk, Lawrence USA / UK D
# 9 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1231 Overall American Movie 1999 N Smith, Chris USA Y
# 4 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1034 Overall American Splendor 2003 D Berman, Shari Springer / Pulcini, Robert USA D
# 33 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2375 Overall Animal Kingdom 2010 ID Michôd, David Australia BD
# 6 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1129 Overall Beasts of the Southern Wild 2012 D Zeitlin, Benh USA BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Beirut: The Last Home Movie 1988 N Fox, Jennifer USA
# 42 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2526 Overall The Believer 2001 D Bean, Henry USA Y
# 28 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2311 Overall The Birth of a Nation 2016 D Parker, Nate USA BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Blood Brother 2013 N Hoover, Steve USA D
# 8 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1190 Overall Blood Simple 1985 D Coen, Joel / Coen, Ethan USA BD
# 14 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1832 Overall A Brief History of Time 1992 N Morris, Errol UK / Japan / USA BD
# 45 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2610 Overall The Brothers McMullen 1995 D Burns, Edward USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Butterflies 2018 ID Karaçelik, Tolga Turkey
# 7 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1130 Overall Capturing the Friedmans 2003 N Jarecki, Andrew USA D
# 41 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2515 Overall Chameleon Street 1990 D Harris, Wendell B. Jr. USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family 1993 N Young, Andrew / Todd, Susan / Roemer, Michael / Young, Robert M. USA
# 39 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2491 Overall Clemency 2019 D Chukwu, Chinonye USA T
# 1 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 471 Overall Crumb 1995 N Zwigoff, Terry USA BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Daughter from Danang 2002 N Dolgin, Gail / Franco, Vicente USA D
# 32 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2371 Overall DiG! 2004 N Timoner, Ondi USA D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Dina 2017 N Santini, Antonio / Sickles, Dan USA D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Enemies of Happiness 2007 IN Mulvad, Eva Denmark / Norway / Finland
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall The Farm: Life Inside Angola Prison 1998 N Garbus, Liz / Rideau, Wilbert / Stack, Jonathan USA
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Finding Christa 1992 N Billops, Camille / Hatch, James USA
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall For All Mankind 1989 N Reinert, Al USA BD
# 27 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2285 Overall Forty Shades of Blue 2005 D Sachs, Ira USA D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Frat House 1998 N Gurland, Andrew / Phillips, Todd USA
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Freedom on My Mind 1994 N Field, Connie / Mulford, Marilyn USA D
# 22 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2088 Overall Frozen River 2008 D Hunt, Courtney USA BD
# 15 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1916 Overall Fruitvale Station 2013 D Coogler, Ryan USA BD
# 25 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2238 Overall Girlfight 2000 D Kusama, Karyn USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Girls Like Us 1997 N Di Feliciantonio, Tina / Wagner, Jane USA
# 27 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2285 Overall God Grew Tired of Us 2006 N Quinn, Christopher Dillon / Walker, Tommy USA D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall H-2 Worker 1990 N Black, Stephanie USA
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Happy, Happy 2011 ID Sewitsky, Anne Norway BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Heat and Sunlight 1988 D Nilsson, Rob USA Y
# 43 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2529 Overall Hell and Back Again 2011 IN Dennis, Danfung USA / UK / Afghanistan BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall The Hero 2005 ID Gamboa, Zézé Angola / France / Portugal
# 37 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2444 Overall Honeyland 2019 IN Kotevska, Tamara / Stefanov, Ljubomir Rep of Macedonia D
# 19 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2046 Overall The House I Live In 2012 N Jarecki, Eugene USA D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall How to Die in Oregon 2011 N Richardson, Peter USA D
# 44 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2537 Overall I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore 2017 D Blair, Macon USA
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall In the Pit 2006 IN Rulfo, Juan Carlos Mexico D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall In the Soup 1992 D Rockwell, Alexandre USA / France / Germany / Japan / Italy Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Jiseul 2013 ID O., Meul South Korea
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall King of Ping Pong 2008 ID Jonsson, Jens Sweden
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Last Men in Aleppo 2017 IN Fayyad, Firas / Johannessen, Steen Denmark / Syria D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall The Law in These Parts 2012 IN Alexandrowicz, Ra'anan Israel D
# 34 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2378 Overall Like Crazy 2011 D Doremus, Drake USA BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Long Night's Journey Into Day 2000 N Hoffmann, Deborah / Reid, Frances USA Y
# 20 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2050 Overall The Maid 2009 ID Silva, Sebastián Chile D
# 17 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1947 Overall Man on Wire 2008 IN Marsh, James UK D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Manda Bala (Send a Bullet) 2007 N Kohn, Jason Brazil / USA D
# 23 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2130 Overall Me & Earl & the Dying Girl 2015 D Gomez-Rejon, Alfonso USA BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall The Miseducation of Cameron Post 2018 D Akhavan, Desiree USA BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall The Nile Hilton Incident 2017 ID Saleh, Tarik Sweden / Denmark / Germany D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Of Fathers and Sons 2018 IN Derki, Talal Germany / Syria / Lebanon D
# 29 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2334 Overall One Child Nation 2019 N Lynn, Zhang / Wang, Nanfu USA
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Padre Nuestro 2007 D Zalla, Christopher USA
# 18 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2018 Overall Paris Is Burning 1991 N Livingston, Jennie USA BD
# 31 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2361 Overall Personal Velocity: Three Portraits 2002 D Miller, Rebecca USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Poison 1991 D Haynes, Todd USA Y
# 2 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 691 Overall Precious 2009 D Daniels, Lee USA BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall The Price of Free 2018 N Doneen, Derek USA
# 16 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1923 Overall Primer 2004 D Carruth, Shane USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Private Conversations: On the Set of 'Death of a Salesman' 1986 N Blackwood, Christian USA D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Public Access 1993 D Singer, Bryan USA Y
# 35 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2379 Overall Quinceañera 2006 D Glatzer, Richard / Westmoreland, Wash USA D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall The Red Chapel 2010 IN Brügger, Mads Denmark D
# 40 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2497 Overall Restrepo 2010 N Hetherington, Tim / Junger, Sebastian USA BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Return to Homs 2014 IN Derki, Talal Syria / Germany
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Rich Hill 2014 N Palermo, Andrew Droz / Tragos, Tracy Droz USA D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall A River Changes Course 2013 IN Mam, Kalyanee Cambodia
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Rough Aunties 2009 IN Longinotto, Kim UK
# 24 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2154 Overall Ruby in Paradise 1993 D Nunez, Victor USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall The Russian Woodpecker 2015 IN Gracia, Chad USA / UK / Ukraine D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Sand Storm 2016 ID Zexer, Elite Israel / France
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Seventeen 1985 N DeMott, Joel / Kreines, Jeff USA
# 5 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1060 Overall Sherman's March 1987 N McElwee, Ross USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Silverlake Life: The View from Here 1993 N Friedman, Peter / Joslin, Tom USA D
# 27 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2285 Overall Slam 1998 D Levin, Marc USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Slow West 2015 ID Maclean, John UK / New Zealand BD
# 43 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2529 Overall Smooth Talk 1986 D Chopra, Joyce UK / USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Sonita 2016 IN Ghaemmaghami, Rokhsareh Germany / Switzerland / Iran
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Southern Comfort 2001 N Davis, Kate USA D
# 39 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2491 Overall The Souvenir 2019 ID Hogg, Joanna UK / USA BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Stand van de maan 2005 IN Helmrich, Leonard Retel Netherlands
# 45 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2610 Overall Sunday 1997 D Nossiter, Jonathan USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall 13 Tzameti 2006 ID Babluani, Géla France / Georgia D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Three Seasons 1999 D Bui, Tony Vietnam / USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall To Kill a Man 2014 ID Almendras, Alejandro Fernández France / Chile D
# 13 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1805 Overall Trouble the Water 2008 N Deal, Carl / Lessin, Tia USA D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall The Trouble with Dick 1987 D Walkow, Gary USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Troublesome Creek - A Midwestern 1996 N Ascher, Steven / Jordan, Jeanne USA DS
# 26 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2264 Overall True Love 1989 D Savoca, Nancy USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Violeta Went to Heaven 2012 ID Wood, Andrés Chile / Argentina / Brazil D
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall Waiting for the Moon 1987 D Godmilow, Jill UK / France / USA / West Germany D
# 38 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2449 Overall Water and Power 1990 N O'Neill, Pat USA
# 30 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2341 Overall We Live in Public 2009 N Timoner, Ondi USA D
# 44 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2537 Overall Weiner 2016 N Kriegman, Josh / Steinberg, Elyse USA D
# 12 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1505 Overall Welcome to the Dollhouse 1996 D Solondz, Todd USA Y
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall What Happened Was... 1994 D Noonan, Tom USA Y
# 11 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1354 Overall Whiplash 2014 D Chazelle, Damien USA BD
# 36 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2392 Overall Why We Fight 2005 N Jarecki, Eugene USA / France / UK / Canada / Denmark D
# 3 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1028 Overall Winter's Bone 2010 D Granik, Debra USA BD
# 46 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 2649 Overall The Wolfpack 2015 N Moselle, Crystal USA BD
# 10 Sundance Grand Jury & World Cinema Winners, # 1241 Overall You Can Count on Me 2000 D Lonergan, Kenneth USA D
 RATING   TITLE   YEAR   DIRECTOR  COUNTRY MEDIA
HomeTop of Page
D
Dramatic Film

N
Documentary (Non-Fiction)

I
World Cinema (International)

 
Website:


Media Availability Codes (Amazon.com)
T   Theaters (US)
B   Blu-ray Disc
D   DVD
V   VHS
Y   Yes (DVD or VHS, unspecified)
S   Soundtrack